Año Campeones País
2021 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2020 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2019 Espérance de Tunis Espérance de Tunis Túnez Túnez
2018 Espérance de Tunis Espérance de Tunis Túnez Túnez
2017 Wydad AC Wydad AC Marruecos Marruecos
2016 Mamelodi Sundowns Mamelodi Sundowns Sudáfrica Sudáfrica
2015 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe R.D. Congo R.D. Congo
2014 ES Sétif ES Sétif Argelia Argelia
2013 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2012 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2011 Espérance de Tunis Espérance de Tunis Túnez Túnez
2010 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe R.D. Congo R.D. Congo
2009 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe R.D. Congo R.D. Congo
2008 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2007 Étoile du Sahel Étoile du Sahel Túnez Túnez
2006 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2005 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2004 Enyimba Aba Enyimba Aba Nigeria Nigeria
2003 Enyimba Aba Enyimba Aba Nigeria Nigeria
2002 Zamalek Zamalek Egipto Egipto
2001 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
2000 Hearts of Oak Hearts of Oak Ghana Ghana
1999 Raja Casablanca Raja Casablanca Marruecos Marruecos
1998 ASEC Mimosas ASEC Mimosas Costa de Marfil Costa de Marfil
1997 Raja Casablanca Raja Casablanca Marruecos Marruecos
1996 Zamalek Zamalek Egipto Egipto
1995 Orlando Pirates Orlando Pirates Sudáfrica Sudáfrica
1994 Espérance de Tunis Espérance de Tunis Túnez Túnez
1993 Zamalek Zamalek Egipto Egipto
1992 Wydad AC Wydad AC Marruecos Marruecos
1991 Club Africain Club Africain Túnez Túnez
1990 JS Kabylie JS Kabylie Argelia Argelia
1989 Raja Casablanca Raja Casablanca Marruecos Marruecos
1988 ES Sétif ES Sétif Argelia Argelia
1987 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
1986 Zamalek Zamalek Egipto Egipto
1985 FAR de Rabat FAR de Rabat Marruecos Marruecos
1984 Zamalek Zamalek Egipto Egipto
1983 Asante Kotoko Asante Kotoko Ghana Ghana
1982 Al Ahly SC Al Ahly SC Egipto Egipto
1981 JE Tizi-Ouzou JE Tizi-Ouzou Argelia Argelia
1980 Canon Yaoundé Canon Yaoundé Camerún Camerún
1979 Union Sportive Douala Union Sportive Douala Camerún Camerún
1978 Canon Yaoundé Canon Yaoundé Camerún Camerún
1977 Hafia FC Hafia FC Guinea  Guinea
1976 MC Alger MC Alger Argelia Argelia
1975 Hafia FC Hafia FC Guinea  Guinea
1974 CARA CARA Congo Congo
1973 AS Vita Club AS Vita Club R.D. Congo R.D. Congo
1972 Hafia FC Hafia FC Guinea  Guinea
1971 Canon Yaoundé Canon Yaoundé Camerún Camerún
1970 Asante Kotoko Asante Kotoko Ghana Ghana
1969 Ismaily Ismaily Egipto Egipto
1968 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe R.D. Congo R.D. Congo
1967 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe R.D. Congo R.D. Congo
1966 Stade Abidjan Stade Abidjan Costa de Marfil Costa de Marfil
1965 Oryx Douala Oryx Douala Camerún Camerún